Saturday on the mat: District wrestling - Mason City Globe Gazette

RSSScribble

Saturday on the mat: District wrestling

Area preps try to punch their tickets to the state tournament.

  • Fort Dodge kid wins in OT, Slaven will get a wrestleback.
  • MC has wrestlebacks so far at 106, 126 and 195
  • Mohawks have 5 thru so far.
  • Schiffer still to come for MC at 285
  • Schiffer just starting
  • Mohawks have a chance to send nine.
    Schiffer won by fall
  • Will get a wrestleback.
  • Any info on the 4 Saints wrestlers at Hampton.
  • 106 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Ryan Schmalen of Clear Lake
    2nd Place - Carter Barkema of Hampton-Dumont
    3rd Place - Maxwell Forsyth of Charles City
    4th Place - Andrew Mettry of Forest City
    1st Place Match
    Ryan Schmalen (Clear Lake) 35-4, So. over Maxwell Forsyth (Charles City) 25-14, Fr. (Dec 7-2).
    2nd Place Match
    Carter Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 34-10, Fr. over Maxwell Forsyth (Charles City) 25-14, Fr. (OT 13-11).
    3rd Place Match
    Carter Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 34-10, Fr. over Andrew Mettry (Forest City) 18-10, Jr. (Pin 1:09).

    113 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Johnny Etherington of Charles City
    2nd Place - Chris Hanke of Osage
    3rd Place - Pierce Gelhaus of Forest City
    4th Place - Ethan Erhardt of Gladbrook-Reinbeck
    1st Place Match
    Johnny Etherington (Charles City) 32-3, So. over Chris Hanke (Osage) 20-10, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
    2nd Place Match
    Chris Hanke (Osage) 20-10, Jr. over Pierce Gelhaus (Forest City) 21-9, Fr. (Pin 3:56).
    3rd Place Match
    Pierce Gelhaus (Forest City) 21-9, Fr. over Ethan Erhardt (Gladbrook-Reinbeck) 30-14, So. (Dec 10-7).

    120 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Brady Jennings of Osage
    2nd Place - Zach Underhill of East Marshall/GMG, IA
    3rd Place - Jake Niichel of Charles City
    4th Place - Ryan Faught of Clear Lake
    1st Place Match
    Brady Jennings (Osage) 34-6, So. over Zach Underhill (East Marshall/GMG, IA) 42-6, Jr. (Maj 14-4).
    2nd Place Match
    Zach Underhill (East Marshall/GMG, IA) 42-6, Jr. over Jake Niichel (Charles City) 23-17, So. (Dec 9-4).
    3rd Place Match
    Jake Niichel (Charles City) 23-17, So. over Ryan Faught (Clear Lake) 28-11, Fr. (Dec 3-0).

    126 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Kyle White of Central Springs
    2nd Place - Austin Hoeft of Charles City
    3rd Place - Cole Riley of Osage
    4th Place - Max Upah of East Marshall/GMG, IA
    1st Place Match
    Kyle White (Central Springs) 49-1, Sr. over Austin Hoeft (Charles City) 26-11, Sr. (Maj 10-2).
    2nd Place Match
    Austin Hoeft (Charles City) 26-11, Sr. over Cole Riley (Osage) 25-17, Jr. (RULE).
    3rd Place Match
    Cole Riley (Osage) 25-17, Jr. over Max Upah (East Marshall/GMG, IA) 28-19, Fr. (Dec 5-0).

    132 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Andres Gonzalez of Clear Lake
    2nd Place - Wyatt Forsyth of Charles City
    3rd Place - Douglas Perrin of Osage
    4th Place - Omar Martinez of Gladbrook-Reinbeck
    1st Place Match
    Andres Gonzalez (Clear Lake) 12-2, Jr. over Wyatt Forsyth (Charles City) 28-11, Jr. (Dec 9-3).
    2nd Place Match
    Wyatt Forsyth (Charles City) 28-11, Jr. over Douglas Perrin (Osage) 29-9, Jr. (RULE).
    3rd Place Match
    Douglas Perrin (Osage) 29-9, Jr. over Omar Martinez (Gladbrook-Reinbeck) 32-20, Jr. (TF 19-0).

    138 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Adam Staudt of Charles City
    2nd Place - Christian Fox of Osage
    3rd Place - Carson Farmer of Clear Lake
    4th Place - Luke Asche of BCLUW (SH-BCLUW), IA
    1st Place Match
    Adam Staudt (Charles City) 30-6, Sr. over Christian Fox (Osage) 28-12, Jr. (Maj 14-5).
    2nd Place Match
    Christian Fox (Osage) 28-12, Jr. over Carson Farmer (Clear Lake) 21-15, Sr. (Pin 4:38).
    3rd Place Match
    Carson Farmer (Clear Lake) 21-15, Sr. over Luke Asche (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW), IA) 34-16, So. (Pin 3:38).

    145 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Alex Mitchell of Charles City
    2nd Place - Kegen Fingalsen of Central Springs
    3rd Place - Beau Sorensen of Forest City
    4th Place - Mason Eisentrager of Iowa Falls-Alden
    1st Place Match
    Alex Mitchell (Charles City) 32-5, Jr. over Beau Sorensen (Forest City) 31-10, So. (Pin 2:17).
    2nd Place Match
    Kegen Fingalsen (Central Springs) 32-17, So. over Beau Sorensen (Forest City) 31-10, So. (Dec 4-3).
    3rd Place Match
    Kegen Fingalsen (Central Springs) 32-17, So. over Mason Eisentrager (Iowa Falls-Alden) 18-18, Sr. (Pin 3:04).

    152 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Jesse Etherington of Charles City
    2nd Place - John Lawsen of Forest City
    3rd Place - Devin Yilek of East Marshall/GMG, IA
    4th Place - Ryan Woods of Osage
    1st Place Match
    Jesse Etherington (Charles City) 27-1, Sr. over Devin Yilek (East Marshall/GMG, IA) 19-12, Jr. (Pin 3:11).
    2nd Place Match
    John Lawsen (Forest City) 29-13, Sr. over Devin Yilek (East Marshall/GMG, IA) 19-12, Jr. (Pin 5:11).
    3rd Place Match
    John Lawsen (Forest City) 29-13, Sr. over Ryan Woods (Osage) 29-14, Jr. (Dec 13-8).

    160 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Colin Barker of Osage
    2nd Place - Grant Lehmann of Hampton-Dumont
    3rd Place - Tyler Lutes of BCLUW (SH-BCLUW), IA
    4th Place - Jordan Nielsen of Saint Ansgar/Riceville
    1st Place Match
    Colin Barker (Osage) 33-7, Sr. over Tyler Lutes (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW), IA) 42-6, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
    2nd Place Match
    Grant Lehmann (Hampton-Dumont) 31-12, Jr. over Tyler Lutes (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW), IA) 42-6, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
    3rd Place Match
    Grant Lehmann (Hampton-Dumont) 31-12, Jr. over Jordan Nielsen (Saint Ansgar/Riceville) 15-5, So. (I-D 0:00).

    170 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Brice Wilcke of Clear Lake
    2nd Place - Josh Bauer of Hampton-Dumont
    3rd Place - Dillon Johnson of Osage
    4th Place - Zach Milks of Charles City
    1st Place Match
    Brice Wilcke (Clear Lake) 36-3, Sr. over Josh Bauer (Hampton-Dumont) 33-9, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
    2nd Place Match
    Josh Bauer (Hampton-Dumont) 33-9, Sr. over Dillon Johnson (Osage) 15-9, Jr. (RULE).
    3rd Place Match
    Dillon Johnson (Osage) 15-9, Jr. over Zach Milks (Charles City) 18-22, Jr. (OT 6-4).

    182 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Jay Reisetter of East Marshall/GMG, IA
    2nd Place - Connor Nosbisch of Clear Lake
    3rd Place - Jake Staudt of Forest City
    4th Place - Taylor Cole of Charles City
    1st Place Match
    Jay Reisetter (East Marshall/GMG, IA) 38-3, Sr. over Connor Nosbisch (Clear Lake) 29-13, Jr. (Pin 1:02).
    2nd Place Match
    Connor Nosbisch (Clear Lake) 29-13, Jr. over Jake Staudt (Forest City) 30-13, Jr. (Dec 9-6).
    3rd Place Match
    Jake Staudt (Forest City) 30-13, Jr. over Taylor Cole (Charles City) 12-25, Jr. (Dec 7-1).

    195 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Luke Johnson of Charles City
    2nd Place - Blake Cooper of BCLUW (SH-BCLUW), IA
    3rd Place - Tyler Hurley of Osage
    4th Place - Derrick Heimer of Saint Ansgar/Riceville
    1st Place Match
    Luke Johnson (Charles City) 31-5, Sr. over Blake Cooper (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW), IA) 17-19, So. (Pin 0:58).
    2nd Place Match
    Blake Cooper (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW), IA) 17-19, So. over Tyler Hurley (Osage) 20-19, Sr. (RULE).
    3rd Place Match
    Tyler Hurley (Osage) 20-19, Sr. over Derrick Heimer (Saint Ansgar/Riceville) 21-30, Jr. (Pin 3:29).

    220 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Skyler Hulshizer of Saint Ansgar/Riceville
    2nd Place - Kendrick Suntken of Hampton-Dumont
    3rd Place - Brett Jeffries of Osage
    4th Place - Deonce Cushinberry of BCLUW (SH-BCLUW), IA
    1st Place Match
    Skyler Hulshizer (Saint Ansgar/Riceville) 44-3, Sr. over Kendrick Suntken (Hampton-Dumont) 32-12, So. (Dec 3-0).
    2nd Place Match
    Kendrick Suntken (Hampton-Dumont) 32-12, So. over Brett Jeffries (Osage) 14-5, Sr. (RULE).
    3rd Place Match
    Brett Jeffries (Osage) 14-5, Sr. over Deonce Cushinberry (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW), IA) 38-9, Sr. (Pin 4:13).

    285 Results
    Guaranteed Places
    1st Place - Mario Pena of Hampton-Dumont
    2nd Place - Dalton Hamm of Charles City
    3rd Place - Jaocb Pierce of Saint Ansgar/Riceville
    4th Place - Zach Laidig of Forest City
    1st Place Match
    Mario Pena (Hampton-Dumont) 33-8, So. over Dalton Hamm (Charles City) 25-14, Sr. (Pin 3:12).
    2nd Place Match
    Dalton Hamm (Charles City) 25-14, Sr. over Jaocb Pierce (Saint Ansgar/Riceville) 35-12, Jr. (RULE).
    3rd Place Match
    Jaocb Pierce (Saint Ansgar/Riceville) 35-12, Jr. over Zach Laidig (Forest City) 21-18, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
  • There are all the results from there
  • Wrestlebacks coming in a while
  • Q. Slaven leads 3-0 after 1
  • Quinn wins 9-5 to advance
  • Mac leads 2-0 after one
  • Spotts advances, 7-2
  • That's 7 so far for MC
  • Will gets beat. Schiffer up 6-3
  • Here's my unedited story:
  • By JARED PATTERSON
    jared.patterson@globegazette.com
    FORT DODGE -- The records aren't flashy. But Mason City coach Dusty Rhodes would rather have substance over flash any day of the week.
    On Saturday, it turned into nearly the perfect storm for a Mohawk wrestling team that took its lumps on the road to districts.
    With only three wrestlers seeded in the top two, Mason City had one of its most memorable days of Rhodes' tenure and advanced eight wrestlers to the Class 3A state tournament.
    Four of those who advanced have losing records.
    "Our kids still want to wrestle," Rhodes said. "They want to compete. They aren't the kids who wish the season was over. They want to compete. That showed today."
    Mason City's Kaz Onoo (113) and Stone Sturges (152) advanced as district champs.
    Quinn Slaven (106), Mac Spotts (120), Jacob Carlson (132), Will Siglin (138), Andrew Bartel (160) and Tom Schiffer (285) moved on as district runners-up.
    Mason City's run started when Carlson and Siglin sprung upsets in the semifinals.
    Maybe nobody's run to state was more surprising than Carlson's, who entered the day with an 11-23 record.
    But when Carlson, a freshman, earned a semifinal victory over Algona's Josh Strohman, who is 25-11, he was on the doorstep of punching his ticket.
    "I used to be like, 'Yeah, that kid is ranked or has a good record,'" Carlson said. "But especially here, you have nothing to lose."
    It was all about what the Mohawks gained Saturday.
    Siglin entered the tournament with a pair of losses this season to Fort Dodge's Jonah Egli, the latest by fall at the conference tournament.
    In a match that went into overtime, Siglin scored a match-winning takedown to secure a 6-4 victory. Neither Carlson nor Siglin had to wrestle back.
    "I had that goal at the beginning of the season," Siglin said. "I had a few setbacks during the season but I had that goal in my mind the whole time. Once I attained it, it was magical."
    It truly was a magical day for a Mohawk team many thought would be rebuilding this season.
    After advancing 10 wrestlers to state last season, this season's version of the team was dominated with inexperience.
    That led to plenty of rough patches for Mason City, mainly for the youngsters in the lineup, and their records prove it.
    Slaven, Spotts and Carlson are freshmen. Those three plus Siglin enter the state tournament with records under .500.
    "We have some good kids like Siglin, Carlson, Spotts and Slaven who are all pretty good," Rhodes said. "They just don't have great records. They've wrestled good guys multiple times."
    It paid off Saturday in a big way.
    Onoo, ranked third at 113 pounds, was dominant en route to his district title, winning by pin in 36 seconds in the finals.
    Sturges, ranked sixth, emerged with a pair of one-point victories, the first coming in overtime in his semifinal bout with Webster City's Alex Oswald. He won his finals match 2-1 over Algona's Weston Shaw.
    Bartel finished second at 160 pounds in the most compelling weight of the day that featured three ranked wrestlers.
    He handed Boone's Kane Springis, who was ranked seventh and had one loss entering Saturday, a 3-0 loss in the semifinals before being pinned in the finals by Webster City's third-ranked Connor Larson. Bartel led 4-0 before being taken to his back.
    "You've just got to get that ticket," Onoo said.
    Mason City ended up with eight of those sought-after tickets.
    "I'm not saying it was the toughest district, but those kids are all here to compete," Rhodes said. "And we had three guys seeded to qualify for the state tournament."
Powered by ScribbleLive Content Marketing Software Platform